Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Social Media Consulting Limited (trading as “SP Index”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sp-index.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and/or you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Privacy Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Applicable Data Protection Law” means any law, statute, decision, decree, directive, legislative enactment, order, ordinance, regulation, rule or other binding restriction to which we are subject in respect of data protection and privacy in any relevant jurisdiction that applies to our processing of your personal data;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Data Protection Legislation;

“Data Protection Legislation” means all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the United Kingdom including (without limitation) the UK GDPR; the Data Protection Act 2018 (and regulations made thereunder) (“DPA 2018”); the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) as amended; together with any Applicable Data Protection Law; and

“UK GDPR” has the meaning given to it in section 3(10) (as supplemented by section 205(4)) of the DPA 2018.

2. Information About Us

  • Our Site is owned and operated by Social Media Consulting Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 7358739.
  • Registered address: 1 Doolittle Yard, Froghall Road, Ampthill, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK45 2NW.
  • VAT number: 110817451.
  • Data Protection Manager: Rupert Fairclough.
  • Email address: subjectaccessrequest@sp-index.com.
  • Telephone number: 0800 468 1688.
  • Postal Address: 1 Doolittle Yard, Froghall Road, Ampthill, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK45 2NW.
  • We are regulated by Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined under the Data Protection Legislation as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your complaint before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office so please contact us in the first instance.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more than one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by submitting a request via the contact us page of Our Site.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and/or profiling, for example, to determine a user location. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
• We hold personal data for a maximum of 60 days for the purpose of profiling;
• Other data and non-personal data may be held for longer for customer account management and accounting purposes.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store your personal data within the United Kingdom and European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all European Union member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation or to equivalent standards by law.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it. If there are no adequacy regulations in respect of any such country, meaning that any such country to which we transfer your personal data to is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data, we will ensure that your personal data does receive an adequate level of protection by putting in place one of the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects United Kingdom law on data protection: binding corporate rules or standard data protection agreements, clauses or addendums specified, adopted or authorised by a relevant regulator from time to time. Alternatively, we may rely on any lawful derogation which applies to the transfer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in accept this Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to us transferring your personal data outside of the EEA despite any risks of that transfer which may arise from the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to some important exceptions as set out below.

We may sometimes contract with the third parties to supply certain products and/or services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the United Kingdom and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may need to disclose the personal information provided by the you in the event that we dispose of our business, in which case we may disclose that personal information to the prospective buyer of our business.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and, at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the United Kingdom: The Telephone Preference Service, the Corporate Telephone Preference Service, and the Mailing Preference Service. These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. You can request a Subject Access Request Form by emailing subjectaccessrequest@sp-index.com.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We will aim to respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies. However, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings accordingly but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Manager):

  • Email address: subjectaccessrequest@sp-index.com.
  • Telephone number: 0800 468 1688.
  • Postal Address: 1 Doolittle Yard, Froghall Road, Ampthill, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK45 2NW.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Interested to find out more?